Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Felt little flushed, eye sight change. Suffered TIA stroke. Eye sight not returned normal. Reason?

Hi, About 10 weeks ago while at work, I felt a little flushed and noticed my eye sight had changed. Two days later I contacted my optometrist and med doctor who both recommended I go to the emergency room. Nothing was proved definitely, but it was thand ist amologought that I suffered through a TIA stroke , and that my eye sight changed from that. An opthamologist and my own int. med. MD both thought my eye sight should return to normal in 6 - 8 weeks. It has not. Everyone seems a little perplexed over this. Do you have any ideas? No eye disease of any kind can be detected. It was such a sudden change in my eye sight also.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Gary,Hi,TIA causes ischemia in any part if the brain by blocking the steeped for a short period of time due to which you will have all the symptoms.Since it may cause ischemia in the brain it can cause in eye if the central retinal artery or any of the branches are blocked.It is called CRAO or central retinal arterial occlusion or BRAO,branched retinal arterial occlusion.It may cause ischemia to the retina and your vision drops.I would advise you to go to a retinal surgeon who can rule out this.If your fundus is normal then due to ischemia of brain you may have cortical blindness.You need to undergo complete evaluation to rule out the causes of TIA like artrial fibrillation,HT,DM,Hypercholesterolemia etc.for this you need to do Echo,ECG,CT brain, MRA ,RBS etc.So discuss with your neurophysician and your ophthalmologist and find the cause....TC. Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor