Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Felt like a rash after being punched in ear. Will it heal itself?

Hi, just got puchned on left ear last night, not not too hard and just felt liek a rash last night. In morning outer ear slightly swolen and found very little dried up blood after putting funder in ear. I seem to be hearing properly thought (even talked on phone without any problem). Any suggestion or it will heal itself? Just concerned from where blood came? Thanks, Mr D Singh
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, the swelling suggests local injury / inflammation. You need to apply topical antibiotic and can take Tab Paracetamol. This will help you. The blood that oozed may be due to small injury that occurred after got punched. If the problem persists or if you develop any problem in hearing / swelling / lymph nodes or pain then consult your doctor for examination and management.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor