Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Felt chest pain. Done tests like ECG, ECHO, ETT, lipid profile, sugar, cholesterol, urine, thyroid. All tests normal. What is the cause of chest pain?

Dear all, I had a left chest pain . For this reason I do the following test 6 month ago. • Ecg 5 times, all result is normal. Echocardiography completely normal according to cardiologist . • ETT(Exercise Treadmill test) completely normal according to cardiologist. • Fasting Blood sugar 4 • Serum creatinine 1.26 • Lipid Profile 1. Total cholestorel 181 mg/dl 2. Hdl 38 mg/dl 3. Ldl 146 mg/dl 4. Tg 115mg/dl • Urine rme result normal • Usg of Genitourinary System normal • Electrolytes 1. S. sodium 144 m mol/L 2. S potassium 4.2 m mol/l 3. S chloride 104 m mol/l • Resting pulse rate 65-75 • Avg bp 120/80 • My age 27• thyroid fuction test normal •hrusg of addrenal glad normal • Height 5 feet 5 inches • Weight 65 kg After some days I do not feel any pain in chest. But now I feel mid chest(little towards the left) pain from last night. it is cardiac or non cardiac? Need another above test because it is six month difference from my test? thanks
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
hi mobasshir

thanks for the question
i think you might be suffering from Gastritis induced chest pain. a little more light on your lifestyle and eating habits would had cleared the situation.
as per now, avoid spicy an fried foods, citrus fruits, tea and coffee. take meals at a regular time. preferably take cold milk or water before sleeping. avoid alcohol and smoking. take plenty of water in a day.
since all your tests are normal, there is nothing to worry about. just a little bit of lifestyle modification will be enough.
wish you a good health
Dr. Gurpreet Narula
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
This pain could have been attributed to the gastric derangement. Generally the gastric colic is not that sever but if severe it could make its presence felt in the chest which looks like almost an cardiac complaint. The reports you have mentioned says your cardiac system is almost fine, though cholesterol is a little on higher side. Do you have any gastric problems also like heart burn, acidity, regurgitation of food(food comes back to mouth after eating) eructations, diarrhea, gas formation or anything else, impaired appetite, problem after having heavy meal etc.
The problem you had probably was of gastric origin, it could be Acid Peptic Disease, Gastritis or acute pain of excessive flatulence. I will suggest you following things:
1. Avoid Red Meat
2. Have light diet for a couple of weeks
3. Complete Blood Count
4. USG abdomen
5. Cut down the Liquor intake
6. Go more on salads
7. avoid diet rich in refined sugar and additives like canned food
8. avoid chineese food( which have spices, acids and other chemicals)
9. Have Gelusil 2tsf twice daily
10. have good quality edible oil
11. Avoid fat rich food
12 add nuts to your diet(walnut, almond)
13. Consult your Physician for regular check up.

Feel free to ask any more queries

Wish you a speedy recovery to health
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor