Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Felling something in my penis after the surgery of fistula

Hello, I was diagnosed with a fistula in a ano, this operated by a surgean, & the same is now cleared. However offlate i am sensing soem some in the penis.. is it related to the fistula
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM,fistula in ano doesnt cause pain in penis.dont worry about may due to some other problem related to urinary tract.uretric stones can also cause pain in tip of penis.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Fistula in Ano is not related to penis at all ,so forget it .Fistula is ano is in the the perianal area ,very rarely it may open near the scrotum
In the penis or around the penis it is not seen.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor