Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fellatio without condom. Scratching in urethra, white particulars in urine. Have i contracted some STD?

Hi, I had protected sex with a girl 15/03, she gave me fellatio without condom.
14 days later I started having some scratching in my urethra. It is only scratch, no burning when am peeing or discharge.
And I peed on a plastic cup and found some white particulars floating in the plastic cup.

1. Do I have a std?
2. What could the white things be?
3. I had unprotected sex with my ex-girl 2 days before noticing the scratching in my urethra, If it turns out to be std could she be infected by me?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

Thanks for writing in to HCM & do hope we can help you.

From your history it is safe to presume that the fellatio was more than a month old. You say the symptoms of scratching are 15 days old.

From your description, it does appear that you may have contracted a fungal infection of sorts..yes it may not be a 'classical' STD but being transmitted through a sexual act, it does qualify to be an STD.

The white things could be non-specific particulate matter. Please go across to a dermatologist/venereologist near you & he will make you do a 2 glass urine test to help isolate if the problem is indeed some proteinaceous material & which part of the urethra is affected.

I think it is very possible that you may have aquired an infection from your ex-girl as you say the itching was noticed AFTER you had unprotected sex with her. Please check with her about symptoms.

It is best to do a routine urine test & the standard battery of tests for STD's & take this further.

Good Luck & Godspeed,,please do practice safe sex!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.

1.I dont think so,but to be sure you need to do swab urethral test ,I recommend it.
2. It can be dead epitelial cells from urethra or foreskin, or it can be sign of fungal infection.
3. She could infect you,why not? Do the swab test,if something is found inform your ex girl about it,she should be treated too. This scratch may increase risk of future tranmission,so try to use condoms until it heals.
Wish you luck and good health
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor