Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Fell while snowboarding, slammed right elbow into right upper ribs, worsening pain while breathing. Anything to worry ?

Fell while snowboarding. Slammed right elbow into right upper ribs. The pain is worse today than yesterday(when fall took place). No blood in urine , no shortness of breath but increased pain when breathing and with movement. 5/10 pain with movement. Do we need to go to urgent care, should we wait til tomorrow and see how I feel, or just rest and ibuprofen?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If there is no dyspnea relax but should have an xray chest to rule out any thoracic injury
Pain may be muscular in nature have pain killer such as Ibuprofen today and tomorrow morning must do an xray chest.
If you feel shortness of breadth immediately visit your physician

I hope I am successful in solving your query If you have more you can ask me.
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Ganesh Sanap's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
You can wait till tomorrow because there is no breathlessness. However if pain persist till tomorrow then you need to consult ER to rule out rib fracture.
Meanwhile take rest and ibuprofen. Please rest for 24 hours without significant movement.

Hope this will solve your problem.

Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor