Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fell onto lower back during skiing, can hardly move, pain on slight movement. Any therapy apart from rest ?

A skiing-related accident 2 days ago (legs snatched at ski-tow uplift), I fell abruptly onto my lower back (sacral areas) and felt my upper body being twisted sharply to the left on impact, then could hardly move due to severe winding which only gradually subsided over several hours, plus pains on slightest movements. Felt as if core muscles had gone into spasm? (No loss of sensations and was checked out for bone and joint damage. GP check confirmed this and diagnosed soft tissue/muscle involvement only.) Apart from rest, what therapy would you suggest? I have taken warm baths (+Chamomile essential oil) to good (relaxing) effect and have been taking Cocodamol as advised at night. We have a small infra-red sauna available. I'm 65 and female, fit, with a strong back but have a (so far trouble-free) scoliosis.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
From description , it seems you might developed muscular or ligamentous strain .
Following measures will help with the pain
• Lie on a hard bed.
• Anti -inflammatory drugs like Tablet Motrin 1 tablet as and when required
• Avoid forward bending.
• Avoid strenuous activity & lifting heavy weights.
• Apply diclofenac gel on the affected area. Warm compresses will also help.
Do not lift weight or try to do exercise that involve painful muscles. Give proper time for the injury to heal.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your medicines are appropriate
What you are doing is relevant
There is nothing more to do
It is a question of time
All will be well...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Gautam Sipani's  Response
Hello, as you are improving on the treatment you don't need to do anything else. Just start some back exercises on medical advise after the pain resolves keeping in mind the scoliosis part. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor