Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Fell on the stairs, bruise in the back, lump next to spine. Suggestions?

hi, i fell on the stairs 2 and a half weeks ago and had a huge bruise on the bottom of my back, the bruise has now gone but the swelling just to the right of my spine remains, it doesnt hurt to touch or poke just the lump is about 5 inches wide and about 2.5 inches length could you give me some information on this please, expected the lump to have been getting smaller by now?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

These lump seems to be organised hematoma which might get fibrosed.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance to rule out any fracture.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor