Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fell on the left arm, pain subsided but not able to extend or contract the arm. Should I see a doctor?

yesterday i fell on my left arm bent at a 90 degree angle to cover my face. directly after the fall i could not move my forearm from its 90 degree position without pain, and i could not flex my bicep or tricep on that arm without pain. today, i can almost fully extend and contract the arm, but it still hurts to flex. what is this, and will it heal on its own or should i see a local doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Yes, you should see doctor for this.There might have been injury to tendons or muscle fibers.So though you are able to move arm you might need treatment for this for better healing.

Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor