Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Fell on outstretched hand. Pain, occasional tingling. No bruising or swelling. Serious damage?

Hi, I fell 4 weeks ago onto an outstretched hand , I have been having problems with my hands since but only just realised its since I fell. I cannot put weight on my hand, I can t bend my hand back or too far forward. I get pains down my fingers as the occasional numbness/ tingling sensation. I have not had any bruising/ swelling so I am not sure whether I have done some serious damage or not?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A fall on the outstretched hand with a persistent pain is likely to be due to a bone injury of the wrist joint. You need to get an X-ray and MRI of the wrist joint done to find out the exact cause. Avoid any movement around the wrist and use a wrist brace.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor