Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Fell on knee, hard bumps left after bruise and swelling. X-rays negative for fracture or calcium deposit

About 3 months ago I had a couple of mountain biking accidents and fell on the same knee several times. After all the bruising and swelling went down I was left with a hard bump on my tibial tuberosity. I do not have pain in my knee at all unless i kneel down on that spot, I have a sharp pain that is unbearable. My X-rays came back negative for a fracture or calcium deposit. What else could it be?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It looks to me a Prepatellar bursitis. This is collection of fluid in bursa. I would recommend you following things.
1. Apply hot water fomentation
2. Take Brufen tablet daily
3. Compression bandage over knee
4. avoid sitting with kneel down position
Your swelling will go in two weeks .
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor