Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Fell off stairs, painful lump on kneecap. Diagnosed bursitis or it is something else?

Hi. I am a 20 year old female, and a couple night ago, I fell off a stair onto my hands and knees on a hardwood floor. After a couple hours, I developed a painful lump below my kneecap. I went to urgent care and they said it was probably bursitis and it should take a few weeks to re-absorb into the body. My understanding was that it would be sore until then, but now I have no pain except in very rare positions. Does this mean it s something else or can it still be bursitis without pain? I am just a little worried because I also have underlying mixed connective tissue disease and I m wondering if this might be a symptom of that.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Fell down 2 days ago, pain and swelling, and now no swelling and no pain except in very rare positions suggests healing from injury and it will take some more days for complete heal. Apply worm compression and local pain killer spray for pain. Pain may be due to connective tissue disease but since after fall you have these symptoms, the injury suggests more due to fall. Wait for few more days and if no improvement then consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
A painful swelling developing after an injury is usually a HEMATOMA (blood clot) and not bursitis.

Bursitis generally develops in response to any inflammation or infection and presents as a painful swelling. Pain will be present even at rest in some cases.

So, I suspect a hematoma in your case. It usually resolves spontaneously within 3-4 weeks. Just keep some hot fomentation intermittently and use an elastic compression bandage over the swelling.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor