Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Fell had an upper left lip laceration. Light numbness and hotness on lip. Is this normal?

hi there my mum had a lip laceration on upper left lip that requires stitches. she had a fall 3 weeks ago. the stitches now removed and been one week. these few days, she felt slight numbness on her face and abit hotness on the this normal? i am very worried. the lip is starting to heal but there is still slight opening which i believe is a scar .
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic
Burning sensation and numbness is normally seen as part of healing process especially in a wound over face and lip as this area has a lot of cutaneous nerves. Slight opening or gaping even after 3 weeks might be a complication. You may get a plastic surgeon's opinion to assess the scar and if required after assessment can be primed and re sutured.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor