Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Fell from ladder and broke ankles. Have numbness in toe. Is this normal?

Hi, I have 2 broken ankles. (Fall from ladder) My left leg is good, but my right leg includes a smashed up calcaneus and broken talus. No operation was done as it was too messy. I have had numbness in my toes since it happened. Sometimes I cannot feel the skin on the bottom of my toes although I can wriggle them. Is this numbness normal? Should I worry about osteonecrosis at this stage?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using health care magic.
Numbness indicates an irritation of the nerve supplying the underlying area.
Following the accident, it is likely that the nerves supplying the underlying region have been affected by the trauma.
This could also occur if there is ischemia of the region which could also lead to necrosis including osteonecrosis. Necrosis will occur if the blood vessels are supplying the region have been damaged. The evolution to necrosis starts with color change from normal skin color through blue to black discoloration.
You could get your arterial pulses get tested by the doctor to see if there is till blood supply. If blood supply has been altered, vascular surgery could help else necrosis will set in.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor