Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Fell down from steps backwards with head face up. Received epidural steroid injection. MRI showed protrusion in nerve root. Opinion required

i fell down a flight of steps backwards head first face up about 6 wks ago i couldnt even walk was in hospital bed for a week then rehab hospital for 1 wk then sent home with family and assisted devices to help me with home therapy. I received and epidural steroid injection bilaterally at l4 and l5. My mri showed L2-L3 right far lateral protusion with moderate displaced L2 nerve root . L3-L4 left far lateral protusion. L4-L5 midline annular tear, midline disc protusion with loss of signal intensity but normal maintenance heights. The injection didnt seem to help still have pain in lower back (spine area radiates to left hip and left leg,numbness,stabbing.burning and still cant sleep on my left side. I can only sleep on my right side with long pillow between my knees, lidoderm patch on back and left hip with ice and take a 5 mg valium to help calm me to sleep.Not sure to have another injection or the orthopaedic surgeon is stating to make a small incision and move nerve away from disc. What is your opinion
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Your current symptoms are due to the nerve compression in the lumbar region. This nerve comes from low back to the leg, so, the pain radiates in its course. Other symptoms, such as burning, stabbing, numbness, etc are also related to the same problem.

Since you have not benefitted from the first epidural injection, the chance of benefit from the second injection is low. However, since it is a simple procedure, you may go for it once again.

If the injection does not work, then, the surgery would be the best option (as your doctor is suggesting).

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor