Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fell down concrete stairs, inflammation in lower hip. What is wrong?

I’m 74 yrs old and fell down a rainy set of outdoor concrete set of stairs. I was taken to e.r. due to a large inflammation on left lower hip (buttock area), the size of a cantaloupe. E.R. staff were amazed at the size...e.x.rays were taken, but no fractures were found. I was advised to check with my family physician. Tried, but due to holidays, my M.D. was on vacation. The hematoma has gone down, but still feels solid, warm, sore, and not as large. Should I go back to e.r.?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. Generally, hematomas will resolve spontaneously within 3 weeks ( depending on the size ). At times, they may become organized and appear as hard lumps. I personally feel that there is no urgency. Some times, huge hematomas may cause pressure symptoms on the surrounding structures (in your case, pressure on sciatic nerve will cause tingling and numbness down the leg) in which case surgical intervention is needed.
Also, in diabetic patients, the hematomas more often gets infected and forms a local abscess which needs surgical drainage. Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor