Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Fell down and hit his head, bump behind ear. Skull fracture?

My 1 year old son fell down the front porch (3 steps) and hit his head audibly hard on the cement below. He cried for nearly an hour after that and was inconsolable, and developed a rather large bump over/behind his left ear. Once he calmed down he ate his dinner fine, was alert, ran around normally, giggled and babbled like normal.

I am still a little concerned about a possible skull fracture. Are my worries unfounded, or should I see a doctor tomorrow (he's down for the night now)?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Namaste
Greetings of the day

Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
There is no cause of concern if the baby did not loose consciousness and has no vomiting. The swelling is clotted blood which will subside.
Wishing him speedy recovery
Take care
Regards
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor