Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Fell down and got spring on head, it looks like the blood spots instead of bruise

My 15 month old fell and hit her head on the corner of my box spring on my bed. She is acting fine like nothing happened and it has been about 3 hours since the incident. However it is still lumped up pretty bad and it doesn t quite look like a bruise, more like blood spots in a cluster. Is it ok that the lump is still there and that it looks like the blood spots instead of a bruise?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic

As long as there r no symptoms or any pain there, don't worry especially if the hit was not that bad
Normally it would be as blood spots, so if it is still recent go for warm foments, after 6 hours from the accident u would go for cold foments
It may turn into a bruise (bluish colour) after some time
If u r still worried u can consult a family dr in ur area

Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor