Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Fell, damage to c5-6-diffuse disc bulge with posterior left paracentral foraminal disc herniation

HI MY NAME IS RANDY I FELL IN JUNE 2013 AND THERE ARE DAMAGES TO MY C5-6 -DIFFUSE DISC BULGE WITH POSTERIOR LEFT PARACENTRAL FORAMINAL DISC HERNIATION AND LEFT UNCOVERTEBRAL HYPERTROPHY CAUSING MODERATE NARROWING OF LEFT LATERAL SPINAL CANAL AND LEFT NEURAL FORAMEN WITH INDENTATION ON THE CORD AND IMPINGMENT OF LEFT C6 NERVE ROOT AND MILD NARROWING OF RIGHT LATERAL SPINAL CANAL AND RIGHT NEURAL FORAMEN
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, thank you for your question.

The MRI finding means there is pressure on one of the nerve in your neck which should give you pain down your left arm.

Treatment will include analgesia, If no improvement, you may consider nerve root injection and surgery is the last option.

All the best
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor