Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Fell accidentally, taken X-ray for chest, black sing shown. Is it Tuberculosis?

LAST MONTH I MET WITH AN ACCIDENT BY MY BIKE , i FELL DOWN IN A HOLE. I HAD TAKEN THAN FIRST AID . . WHEN DR. ADVISE ME TO X-RAY OF THE CHEST . IN THE REPORT OF X-RAY THAT A BLACK SING SHOWING IN THE CHEST. DR. START MEDICINE FOR TUBERCULOSIS . BUT I HAD SOME CONFUSION THAT WITHOUT TEST HOW IS POSSIBLE. I STOPPED MEDICINE AND MET SOME OTHER DR. . OTHER DR. ADVISED THAT PLEASE PROPER CHECK -UP IN A BIG HOSPITAL AND SHOW ALL THE REPORTS TO SPECIALIST DR. KINDLY ADVISE ME HOW I PROCEED FURTHER REGARDS RAJESH KR. SINGH
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
hello there...good evening..well it doesn't seem too appropriate to start tuberculosis treatment if you are not having any symptoms. you can go to any internal medicine doctor. if you want to do some blood tests get complete blood count, esr, lover function tests , tb quantiferon gold and sputum for afb done and then approach the doctor. do let me know for any more queries
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor