Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Feet cramp, pain. Back MRI says nerve damage, moderate right neural foraminal stenosis. Surgery required?

been seeing a pain dr for threee years and been getting shots they are not working so well they done another mri of the back i have been having leg cramps where my feet will crmp up and i am in alot of pain and its ahard to do things now there saying they cant do much more also my dystonia dr done emg and found nerve damage in lower back and the mri says moderate right neural foraminal stenoises at l3-l4- though l5-s1 with possible compression of the exiting right l3-,l4, nerve root so tell me im told ill need surgery
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for posting to HCM,
Ayurvedic physical treatments like abhyanga (oil massage) and basti (meditated enema) are very much helpful in backache.
Kati Basti also helpful in backache.
Usually it is applied to the lumbar-sacral area of the spine, which is a major site of vata.
Regards
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor