Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Feels nausea, fatigued, increased appetite, spotting. Pregnancy test negative. On minera. Why do i getting this feeling?

I have been nauseous, extreme appetite , I ve gained weight, and very fatigue . So around May 8th, I tested for a pregnancy test , it tested negative. On May 27th, I tested for a pregnancy test again, it also came out negative. Last Thursday, when I went to the E.R. for partial tingly feeling in my face, I took a urine test but they never told me if I was pregnant or not. I am on the mirena , however I heard it sometimes does not work. Now my question to you is, why am I experiencing pregnant like symptoms? I just went to go urinate and I saw brown tissue in the toilet? I believe if I am, could you possibly tell me how far I am if I believe the baby was conceived on Easter Sunday?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If you had conceived on Easter Sunday your baby would be 2 months old. By this time all the symptoms are evident for pregnancy ( I mean positive symptoms and signs). Heart beat is present on Ultrasound.

The earlier symptoms that you narrated were only possible symptoms and not positive. Mirena is a good contraceptive to prevent pregnancy and rarely fails. The doctor would have revealed your pregnancy if the Urine test turned positive.

I mysteriously think of a condition called Pseudocyesis ( False pregnancy) seen amongst younger women. You need to work on these false thoughts and get a Ultrasound which reveals all the secret. The brown tissue in the toilet could be from vagina or the rectum. We need to be sure.

All the best.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor