Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Feels groggy after taking Mirtazapine for sleeplessness. It is antidepressant. Are they generic?

My husband complained of sleeplessness and his doctor gave him a presc. for Mirtazapine . He almost never takes it because it makes him groggy all day. I looked it up on the internet and it s an antidepressant! The pills also don t match the descriptiion given. Could this be because they are generic? They are round, peach-colored and imprinted with an italic E over 20.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Mirtazepine is an atypical antidepressant. It also reduces anxiety. The main side effect is excessive sedation due to its antihistaminic action. However if the complaint is only insomnia (sleeplessness) & not anxiety or depression then Zaleplon, a non - benzodiazepine is preferable. This is more effective in insomnia and does not result in day time sedation and dizziness. Adult dose is 10mg at bed time.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor