Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Feeling weakness, chilliness, cough, tonsillitis. Abnormal blood test report. How to cure?

hei sir, i feel weakness and chilliness frm last two days. i feel some cough and tonsilitis in throat. i carried out my blood test report today and its abnormal results are as below. haemoglobin- 12.2 (normal range 13.5 to 18) total WBC - 0000 (NORMAL RANGE 4000-0000) the other counts are normal can u tell me is there anything serious? or which therapy should i prefer?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
As you are suffering from tonsillitis , increase in white blood counts is common. It is a defensive mechanism of our body. It is not a serious issue to worry.
You need to consult a board certified ENT specialist for examination and proper antibiotics treatment. Still as a first aid start gargle with warm water. You can star benadryl syrup for symptomatic relief.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor