Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Feeling weak, fingers, legs shivering. Is this a side effect of TANCODEP ?

I had taken one TANCODEP and a Valium 5 yesterday. Today I am feeling weak and my fingers and legs are shivering and feeling uneasiness for which I cannot sleep. I also have a bit of a gastric problem for which I have taken DIAVOL LA ande Rabemac DSR. Could you let me know whether this is a side effect of TANCODEP - can I take alzholam instead
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The drug Tancodep is a combination of Diazepam & Imipramine. Valium is also Diazepam. While Diazepam is used to treat sleeplessness & anxiety, Imipramine is given for conditions like depression. Although imipramine increases the sedative action of Diazepam, it results in many severe side effects.
The uneasiness, weakness of fingers & shivering of legs you are experiencing are due to the side effects of Imipramine. Imipramine can cause fits. So stop it & don't take it without your Dr's advice
Dioval & Rabemac reduces the absorption of Tancodep & Valium when taken along with them. So they increase the period of action of Tancodep & Valium. As such Imipramine's action can last upto 24 hrs. That is why you are still experiencing the side effects.
The maximum permited dose of Diazepam is only upto 10mg/day. You are already taking 5 mg. Either you can take Diazepam or Alzholam & not both.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor