Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Feeling tired, nausea after replacing mirena coil. No weight loss despite being on diet. Chances of pregnancy?

hi i have the marina coil fitted and i am due to get it taken out and replaced in november in this year. i have recently been feeling tired, emotional and suffering from nausea . i have also been on a diet but i have not managed to lose any weight, is there a possibility i could be pregnant?? i have not had a period since the coil was fitted so i have no way of telling if i could be pregnant??
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally when you are using any form of contraception like marina,chances of pregnancy are practically nil as long as they are kept for a specified advised period.They are very effective.The symptoms that you are having might be due to some other reasons like anxiety,hormonal imbalance etc.Please get in touch with your PCP and take his advise.Regards,Dr.Pragnesh
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor