Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Feeling tired and sleepy. Dizziness after eating, nausea. Taking microgynon. Not pregnant

Have been feeling excessively tired, despite apparently sleeping well, for a couple of weeks. I have to keep stopping during even short drives as I nearly fall asleep - even in the middle of the day. It seems to be worse after eating and I often feel dizzy after eating. My limbs are heavy. Am also intermittently nauseous but not actually vomiting . I take microgynon30 and have been bleeding (from mid-cycle) for nearly 2 weeks and am now just starting my pill-less week. I am not pregnant (negative test yesterday). I m not particularly stressed atte moment.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  485
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your query
I would suggest you to get your thyroid function tests done.
Take some rest after taking meals.
Avoid oily and fatty food especially at dinner.
Have light and nutririous food.

Hope to hear from you.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor