Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Feeling sleepy, dizziness. Pregnancy test negative. Low potassium levels. Is that the reason?

I m 19. I ve been feeling extra sleepy lately and I have occasional dizziness . I have had sex with my boyfriend, I am on the pill (lo loestrin ) and we always use condoms . We haven t had sex in about a month. I took a pregnancy test about a week ago and it was negative. Took another one today--negative. My mom keeps blaming my feeling bad on being pregnant. Is it possible at all? I have a history of low potassium and it made me feel similar. I m getting a blood test soon. I got my iron checked and it came back very good. Other symptoms: Leg pain Sleepiness during the day Easy fatigue
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

A pregnancy test will turn positive about 2-3 weeks after conception, so if you have not had sex for 4 weeks, then you are not pregnant with two negative tests. Second, low potassium is a potentially life-threatening problem, so if this has been a problem before and you are now symptomatic, then this needs to be checked immediately. You should also inquire about having your thyroid checked.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor