Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Feeling sick post kissing partner who was bitten by coati and had anti-rabies vaccine. Chances of transmission?

Hi. Interesting rabies case here.. Currently in s AAAAAAA My friend got bitten by a coati, which she subsequently had stitched up and had the anti rabies vaccine . I then cut my lip open and later in the evening kissed her. I was unsure if this meant I now needed vaccinating due to her saliva mixing with my blood but read that rabies once it reaches the saliva is untreatable hence it couldn t be in her saliva as she would be untreatable and either already dead or soon to be. So in essence I want to check that this is correct, because I ve been feeling pretty fluey and worried ever since...
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
It is my privilege to be able to help you,
I have gone through your problem as your girl friend was bit by a animal and received the anti rabies vaccine and you also mentioned that her wound was sutured.
You had cut in the lip and then you have kissed her in the evening.
Any animal bite wound with bleeding is considered as Cat III bite,They should receive both the anti rabies vaccine and rabies immunoglobulin. Animal bite wound should not be sutured, if there is a lacerated wound it can be sutured only after administration of rabies immunoglobulin in and around the wound.
Coming to transmission of rabies, virus will be excreted in the saliva only after reaching the saliva.
So you consult Infectious Diseases Specialist for further examination and for the relevant treatment.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor