Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Feeling of stitches inside vagina after childbirth. How do I confirm its presence?

Hi... i gave birth 5 weeks ago and had a seriously big cut to enable the vacuum to be used to help me give birth to my son... the problem is that the stitches didn t dissolve and my midwife had to cut the out. They had serious knots in them, so no wonder it hurt! Since then, despite the midwife saying the stitches had gone, i found one on the toilet tissue when i went to wee... and it feels like an inside one is still there. So my question is how do i confirm if a stitch is still inside me? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
If the stitches were non absorbable, then they need to be cut and taken out.
If you are 100 % sure that you found one after the midwife said that they had all been taken out, then there is a chance that one of them stayed there, or a part of it stayed after cutting the whole suture out.
Also, sometimes, after healing of the episiotomy ( your vaginal cut ), the subsequent fibrosis and thickening ( induration ) feels like there is some prickly sensation, particularly on sitting.
In order to be absolutely certain that all of them are out, you need to visit your midwife/ treating obstetrician again, and have a thorough internal check up, including per speculum if required, and confirm that all stitches are indeed out.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor