Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Feeling of something breaking loose with a sharp pain post surgery in arm with plates and screws. Is this common?

My husband had both bones in his lower arm repaired after an auto accident 7 yrs ago with plates & screws. A few days ago, he reached for something and felt like something broke loose and has had sharp pain since. Is this common? Will it subside? It has been about a week since the pain started. He is taking naproxen sodium for the pain.
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello, If the plates and screws are still there it is always better to get one x-ray done to see the continuity of these plates and screws. To reduce the pain you can try with cryo pack over the painful site once in every two hourly for about 3 to 4 days and rest for a couple of days for your beloved husband......though this problem is not very common but few patients come with such complaints..... wish your husband a good health soon.
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor