Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Feeling of plastic on forehead with cracking skin after using aloevera, black tea for sun burns. Cause and remedy?

Hi. Four days ago I got really bad sunburn on almost all of my body. I ve fought every method to getting it off, but the worst was probably my forehead . It looked like it had tiny blisters or as though I had acne scars (I ve never had acne, this was from the burn). I put aloe vera on it, and at night I tried the black tea method. The blisters went down but now my whole forehead feels like plastic. My skin keeps cracking and the pieces that fall off are thick. What is this? Do I peel?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi plastic like feeling over the forehead is due to xerosis due to can be cured by application of emolene or amylac cream .if no response add flucort cream and apply it on face.use evion 400mg daily once can cure it
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor