Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Feeling of particle stuck in epiglottis area, nausea post a bout of food poisoning. What should be done?

I had food poisoning last night and threw up. After I threw up, I felt a particle stuck on my epiglottis area and no matter what I do I can not get it out. I have tried gargling , drinking water, tried to eat something but didn t want to because I still feel nauseas. I tried warm water, salt water, ginger ale, but it is still stuck. I feel it every time I swallow . I don t want it to rot in there and make me sick. What should I do?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

The feeling of something stuck in the throat is called globus pharyngeus. One of the common causes if gastroesophageal reflux disease. Since you also feel nauseous, GERD is the likely cause.
You can consider taking medication like prilosec for relief.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor