Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Feeling of odd heart beat at the top of stomach under breast bone, on omeprozole, UTI antibiotics. Signs of hiatal hernia?

Hi, I have a feeling of odd heartbeat at top of my stomach just under my breast bone. A feeling like when our in a car going over a hill and you get that funny feeling in your tummy. This as now been constant now for a week. I do suffer with acid indigestion for many years which my GP has given me omaperzole which I take daily. My tummy is very big and uncomfortable. Also I am on antibiotics for a UTI , not sure if this is causing my issues. I would be grateful for your advice, I have entered my symptoms and it advises hiatial hernia? Thank you, Jackie
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
hi jackie,

good mornibg,

i feel you have acid reflux disease for which you are on omeprazole . hiatus hernia can be diagnosed only by doing UGI endoscopy or barium test.because of your big tummy probably the lower esophageal sphinchter is loose and causing these symptoms.please take some prokinetics(domperidone) along with omez.

Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor