Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Feeling of lump in throat with yellow slime, headache, vomiting sensation. Can I take amoxicillin?

Hi I am 32 yr old female. I am about 5 2 & 102 lbs. I have been sick alot lately. 3 weeks ago I had the flu & had a bad cough with the gross snot & I was doing breathing treatments from my sons nebulizer . I have never had any health issues in the past. I have never done a treatment before either. I don t & never have smoked. I drink socially but I can t even say that really my last drink was my birthday June 21. But I was very sick with fever, chills, aches, sore throat & bad croopy cough. I started slowly getting better after 2-3 days. Well the last 4 days I have been feeling like I have a lump in my throat & there s some yellow slime in it. It hurts bad. I have a headache. Worst part is it is making me get sick & throw up. I was home sick Thursday & Friday from work. I just kept throwing up. The mucus feeling w/ lump & vomiting is beyond enough. I felt better yesterday until last night then I woke up ok until I ate then I felt that urge to throw up & get the lump out of my throat. I need to know should I go to dr? I have some amoxicillin from oct when I had a UTI so I refilled it. Should I take it? Will it help? Plz help I cannot miss anymore work as I just started and its my dream job as a marketing exec at a radio station. Thank you!!!
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
the allergies ae increasing it may have involved the sinuses and post nasal discharge of mucus in throat can cause lymphnode enlargement feeling of lump in throat
or post naal drip can also cause hyperacidity which again cause feeling of lump as the secretions in food pipe dries up
headache is also due to pressure of mucus in sinuses
get xray pns waters view and treat in consultation with allergy doctor who can treat it along with asthma and other allergies
antibiotics can clear infection only and you can take for some days to clear it
but need anti allergics to decrease secetions of mucus in sinuses and thus headache
decrease of fall of mucus relief the feeling of lump
use antacids to decrease the acid reflux
neosporin h ointment in nose bd
sea water 2 drops in nose bd
these wil clear sinus opening back f throat and ears
analgesic sos for pain
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor