Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Feeling of fluid in ears. Taking treatment for ear infection condition improved, worsened. Recommendations?

I am on my final day of Amoxicillin for an ear infection (500 mg every 8 hours for 10 days) and while I am noticing some lightening of pressure, I still have a really irritating feeling of fluid in my ears. The feeling went away for several days while taking the medicine, but in the past couple days it has come back with the same intensity of before. There is fluid coming out of my ear in the morning but I'm very confused. Should I go back to the doctor, or is this what is supposed to happen?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

I have gone through your description. There are many courses an ear infection can take from complete cure to rupturing of the ear drum and discharge of the ear infection fluid to a long standing infection if the source of infection still remains. A proper comment about your condition cannot be given without clinically examining you. As your doctor has seen you a few days back and suggested antibiotics, it is better you visit him again to discuss your condition.

Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor