Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Feeling of flap in vagina, traces of blood and tissue when finger inserted. History of natural childbrith after detecting small opening at cervix. Normal?

I recently had my second child in may of this year. I had a high risk pregnancy because of an incompetent cervix, and later on in the third trimester my gyno told me that I had a small opening at the top of my cervix. I had the child naturally with no complications, but now when I insert my finger inside of my vagina I feel what seems like a flap. Even when im having sex it feels weird. When I remove my finger I see traces of blood and tissue. I just wanted to know if this is normal.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Rarely there is possibility of some damage to cervical tissue while applying cervical stitch to incompetent cervix.
Usually that will heal up after few weeks of delivery.
Rarely some tissue may remain hanging down.
One more possibility is presence of cervical erosion, that can present with spotting.
As you had normal delivery there is less possibility for other causes like presence of vaginal septum etc.
So you once consult gynecologist and get examined to find out the exact cause.
Then depending on the cause treatment can be taken.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor