Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Feeling of burst blood vessel at the back of throat on trying to clear throat, addicted to smoking weed. How can I avoid this?

hi im an average 20yr old male i smoke weed and i smoked a bong, cleared my throat like i usually do and i fear i may have burst a blood vessel in the back of my throat? would it be best if i stop smoking for a few days and see what happens? obviously i am quite worried about this and if the 2 are related i will try to take the most appropriate action to stop this from happening agin. i have no difficulty breathing at all just a bit concerned about it.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

The discomfort in your throat could be due to a mucosal ulceration or an infection. It is better to get a throat examination done by a doctor to evaluate your problem. It is definitely better to stop smoking cannabis or other substances, as it can cause many adverse health consequences. If you have difficulty quitting, please seek help from a professional.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor