Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Feeling of blockage in ear weeks after tympanoplasty surgery. Will it improve?

I underwent a surgery in my right ear around 3 weeks back after being diagnosed for conductive hearing loss . The tympanoplasty surgery was done to reconstruct the ossicular chain using tragal cartilage . Around 2 weeks after the surgery, I could hear clearly and sharply for a couple of minutes, after which I felt my ear like blocked again. The doctor used suction to remove the gelfoam used. Now, after 3 weeks, I do not see any improvement and my ear appears blocked still. I am afraid whether my hearing will restore to normal as I could hear sharply and clearly for a few minutes and my ear got blocked again. Please let me know if the hearing once improved and then blocked again, will improve later on?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
no, need not to worry, as your graft will be taken up by your ear bed and after dissolution of gel foam, you will feel better. start ear drops prescribed by your operating surgeon....
Answered: Sun, 8 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor