Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Feeling of Nausea and cramps. Waiting for period to start taking birth control pills. Smoker. Tests show negative. Am I pregnant?

Hi I seem to be 4-6 weeks late I've been waiting for my period to start a pack of birth control. I was a couple weeks off on my refill which is why I waited for it. I've taken 3 tests a couple weeks apart all negative....but I'm not sure what to believe. I was preganant a few years ago with neg tests. I'm a smoker and would need to make changes if I am. But I work 50 hours a week and can't get to a doctor easily and just want to find out at home!! Some nausea and quite a bit of cramping I keep expecting a period but none.. please help
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should consult a gynecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy, If pregnancy is not there taking medication for withdrawal bleeding.
Good luck
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor