Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Feeling nausea. Diarrhea and vomiting. Endoscopies normal. Is it due to stress?

Hello. I have had symptoms of nausea , diarrhoea, vomiting and constant fatigue for just over a year now. My symptoms used to occur maybe once a month but i have been bed bound now for over a month and have had to quit my job. My sister also has the same symptoms but they have just recently occured. My GP has said that he believes it to be stress as i have had an endoscopy and my results were clear. I do believe I have faced a lot of stress the last few months but i find it hard to believe that it is solely stress as when i am very relaxed i regularly have these symptoms. I also become very tired while out doing normal things such as food shopping. I dont know where to go from here. Maybe you could suggest other illnesses that could be causing this or maybe i should seek some help to deal with my stress? I would appreciate your help as I just do not know what to do anymore, it is controlling my life.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

From your query it appear that you have multiple symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). IBS is very common in anxiety disorders specially in presence of normal investigations.

Person used to develop similar symptoms in exam stress. Excessive fatigue can occur in stress and anxiety due to muscle spasm.

It is better that you are already on some treatment. Untreated case may lead to severe and depression too with social dysfunction.

Apart from that psychiatrist help, aerobic exercise, healthy diet and supportive counseling will help you.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor