Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Feeling lonely, energy-less and stressful. Away from social events. Suggest

Hi sir, hope that asking for your advice would be free of charge due to fact that I live in another country far from your location.
First, please forgive me for the lack of my English and improper way of writing because I am not a native and started learning English for almost two years.
I am reza, 33 years old, have been living alone in the capital of Iran for 15 years, far from my (economically poor) family. My appearance and being away from social events have made me to suffer from loneliness and I feel so hopeless, energy-less and stressful before any important event or exam that everyone can see it from my face. I went to therapists three time years age but actually they weren't effective at all. My sexual situation (masturbation frequency) was why I referred to them and the problem stay remain and I have lived with that for almost 8 years. I think this is why I can't be strong at the pressure moments, meanwhile being away from girls in my life maybe considered to bee momen
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern and am glad you bring this up on a public forum. You are dealing with depression and it seems to me that you have also had a rough childhood which might fit you into what we call as dysthymia. I hope you can see a psychiatrist in your country. I also feel that you might benefit from neuropsychiatric medications. Masturbation is a normal process and the urge to do so is physiological though it may be restricted in certain communities due to religious reasons. However, this is the least of your concerns. I also thing that you may need to see a psychiatrist due to the fact that you may have some problems with socialization and a therapist may be helpful in having you deal with the same. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015

I understand your feelings.
Please don't confuse between depression and distress.
You are definitely having distressing sitution
When you were at your home town as well as now.
Such distress is faced by every person when they work away from hometown and family.
So don't worry. Concentrate in your work. Enjoy the life.
There are sveral people who are much troubled than you.
Wish good future.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. Having reviwed your history, i would suggest a thorough psychiatric evaluation to rule out mood disorders like dysthymia/ depressive disorder, social anxiety disorder as well as personality disorders like anxious avoidant personality disorder. Following evaluation, you can be appropriately managed on psychotropic medication and psychotherapy.
However, i would like to reassure you that masturbation is normal and not linked with social anxiety. You do not need to feel guilty about the same. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Nehal Shah's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.
I have gone through your available history.
You are having social fear with performance anxiety and depression.

You should consult psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and treatment. Doctor may prescribe anti depressant drugs like peroxetine or sertraline.

Masturbation frequency is not connected with inability to handle pressure moments.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor