Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Feeling lightheaded, short of breath, leg pain, tingling sensation. CAT, blood and EKG showed no DVT. Symptoms? Cardiologist need to look further?

Hi Dr. Grief...... I am a 40 yr old female with no history of heart issues. Within last 24 hrs, I became lightheaded, and short of breath. Most concerning is that I suddenly had tingling sensation right hand that moved upward & a sudden pain in my leg with tingling. That is when I went to ER. A catscan, blood and EKG showed no DVT. Still feel like I can't catch a full breath, and the leg pain has not subsided.
Attending physician is keeping me for observation and having blood and EKG every four hours, and then the Cardiologist in morning, to let him look into everything further.
Can you please provide feedback on the symptoms & why would the Cardiologist need to look further?
Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
A sudden onset shortness of breath with no obvious signs in your lungs prompt the work-up for DVT and this has been done in your case. Since the initial work up for DVT is negative and probably CT (i hope it was Cat scan of chest) not only ruled out pulmonary embolism but also major lung pathologies, the next major cause for shortness of breath is cardiac ailment. it requires assessment by a cardiologist and an ECHO (cardiac ultrasound). Hence the approach seems to be standard.
At times the disease process may take some time to evolve and may not present in a typical fashion and you may get some surprises but it is always good to follow standards, especially when there are no definite clues.
i hope i cleared your doubts. feel free to discuss further.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor