Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Feeling lightheaded, pain under the breast. Overweight and have hypertension. Should be worried?

Hello! For over a week now I have been feeling lightheaded and having a sharp pain on my left side and under my left breast . Like a squeezing feeling. It comes and goes. I am over weight, but have been on a diet for 4 days and have been exercising for 2 weeks and have lost 7 lbs so far. My blood pressure was 138/90 the last time I checked. The lightheadness comes & goes. It occurs when I stand, sit and sometimes when I lay down. What s wrong with me?? Should I be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
You should done one ECG precautionary to exclude heart problem or effect of Hypertension on your heart. Risk factors of heart diseases are increasing age, smoking, obesity, high cholesterol level , Hypertension, Diabetes Mellitus and stress. If your ECG reveals normal findings then nothing to worry about. Normal ECG reveals that this pain may be muscular. You can take muscle relaxants if ECG comes normal. You should keep record of Your BP for 7 days, if it comes all times in normal range then you have no need for anti hypertensive medicines, if it comes above the range of normal BP , you should start anti hypertensive medicine. Suddenly weight loss may cause problems, you should decrease your weight gradually.
Wishing you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor