Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Feeling lightheaded and dizzy, sore nipples after taking cerazette. Side effect or pregnancy?


I am currently taking Cerazette contraceptive pill and I have been using this contraception method since December 2012.

As of yesterday I started to feel very light headed and dizzy once in the evening and again this morning before my usual breakfast time. My nipples are extremely sore to touch and I have had some period cramping yesterday but no show of any blood.

Is this a usual side effect of Cerazette or is it worth me taking a pregnancy test?

Many Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  454
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Cerazette contains Desogestrel, a newer progesterone. Progesterone alone pill or 'mini pill' has the advantage of a reduced risk of endometrial carcinoma (uterine cancer) which occurs due to estrogen in combined pills. But the efficacy is lower compared to combined pills which contain both estrogen and progesterone. Also the failure rate is high (2 to 3%) compared to combined pills (only 0.1 to 0.3%)

Desogestrel lack some of the side effects seen with other progestins like acne weight gain and increased body hair. But being a progesterone, it can cause mood changes, tenderness (pain) in breast, head ache, nausea and bloating sensation of stomach. Progesterone alone pill increase the risk of breast cancer if taken for a long period of time.

Increase in blood pressure (BP) is reported with contraceptive pills. Both estrogen and progesterone can cause this. Dizziness could be due to this.

The dizziness and the breast pain you are having, could be due to pregnancy and can be attributed to failure of mini pill. Or it could be due high BP, another possible side effect of the pill. Please do a pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If the test is negative then get yourself examined for high BP.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor