Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Feeling hot and feverish, burning in the head. History of colitis and anxiety. Suffer from pain and dizziness. Worried about stroke

hi dont know if you can help, im really fed up because i dont know whats going on, ive been feeling quite hot and feverish quite often when just been walking around a while or in a hot room/having hot shower/ and strange burning/cold feelings on top of head for weeks now, then feeling miserable and cold for ages afterwards. I have colitis(on azathioprine/colazide) but seen specialist over that they say it isnt flared up and under control and probably not related, although vhaving scan in 6 wks as have been having lower pains from time to time. Im going to a gp again tommorow, and have already been, they keep saying im very anxious, that it isnt an infection, but last few days seems worse. bit dizzy eye went bit bloodshot in corner, went to a doctors last night, he said id got inflamed eye/conjunctivitus, that i dont need a cat scan,blood pressure was normal, im scared its something to do with a stroke/tumour/lymph thyroid/adrenal proble, its making me feel anxious all the time.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have given it appears that you are surely having anxiety symptoms. You might have noted yourself that your symptoms keep changing and are of transient in nature. It doesn't fall into any specific disease. You should visit your psychiatrist who can discuss carious treatment options with you:
1) Cognitive behavioural therapy
2) Medications like escitalopram, mirtazapine, venlafaxine, desvenlafaxine.
3) Propranolol and clonazepam will also help .
4) Regular exercise and proper diet will also help in long run.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer accordingly.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

As per your details, you are possibly having underlying anxiety. For this consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation. Following treatment strategies would be helpful-

1) Antidepressants like SSRIs (escitalopram, sertarline, paroxetine etc)
2) Antianxiety agents like clonazepam, lorazepam, alprazolam etc
3) Psychotherapy/ Counselling sessions
4) Relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation, deep breathing etc

Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear, Nice to see you here in healthcaremagic.
Don't worry about your problems for they are not problems at all.
Our mind has a funny tendency to imagine physical problems.
Worrying about unncessay things and getting stressed about it.
That is called anxiety. When we worry about a situation which may or may not happen in future, it is called apprehension. Both combined, we have physical symptoms.
Yoga and meditation will definitely help.
Over and bove, calm your mind.
Tody there are no diseases which cannot be dignosed. If doctor said that you are totally alright, then you are.
Forget about your health. You are fit.
Good faith also cn help you.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is nothing in your description to suggest any of the diagnostic possibilities, you have suspected and enumerated...
It sounds typical of generalised Anxiety Disorder - superimposed on 'colon' and 'conjunctiva' problems...
All your suspicions can be excluded by investigations - but they are cumbersome and not cost-effective
You will do well with Psychiatric assessment and assistance.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor