Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Feeling heartburn, sore breasts and bumps around nipple after unprotected intercourse. On IUD mirena. Pregnant?

Im 25 years old and a mother if 4 and I had an iud ( mirena ) put in 3 years ago, and its been pretty good I have no period anymore and no other symptoms. Well 18 days ago I ha unprotected sex and my breasts have been really sore I have bumps around my nipple that I haven t had since I ve been pregnant with my last child and I ve been having crazy heartburn . Im really worried I might be pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
As you are inserted iud and you are telling its pretty good, there is rare chances of having pregnancy.
The problem you have of bump in your breasts might be due to some local problem.
There might be some infection, fungal infection or some cracks in the nipple might be causing this problem.
Consult your gynaec and get your breasts examined thoroughly and position of iud as well.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor