Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Feeling extremely tired and sleepy, have high BP. Taking Synthroid and Zoplicone. Is Citalopram 10mg safe?

The last couple days I have been EXTREMELY tired and sleepy; by times I feel like I have a heavy weight on my shoulders. I have had had high blood pressure in the past but no symptoms like this. I am a female, 58 yrs old and weight 190.5 lbs. My blood pressure was 138/105 last night and is 146/100 this morning. I have just gotten up. My past BP issues have disappeared when I lost weight. I am currently taking .0000 mg Synthroid , .375 Zoplicone. I also am prescribed 20 mg Citalopram . I started taking only a half pill (10 mg) in mid Jan and since last Thursday and only taking the half every other day.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
If the brand SYNTHROID contains thyroxine, then i think u hv hypothyroidism. take rx as advised or consult the dr who advised u rx.
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor