Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Feeling dizzy, stomach pains, phobia of germs. Could this be vertigo or mental illness?

Hi, My mum has been off work for over two years feeling dizzy and sick, the doctors first said it was vertigo but now believe it s down to depression , she also has stomach pains and is very erratic and will kick off at the slightest thing, its as if she likes to argue and she over exaggerates things, she also has a phobia of germs, toilets and being sick, she constantly asked us if her hands are clean and if the washing is clean, when she does the washing if it goes near the toilet or if she walks past the toilet with it and the doors open she thinks it s not clean. Could this all be down to her depression or does she have a mental illness?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Depression is a form of mental illness. It can present with various psychological as well as somatic or bodily symptoms. In addition, from the description of your mother's symptoms such as phobia of germs, obsession with cleanliness, etc. it appears that she may also be having an obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD).

Both depression and OCD are treatable conditions and usually there is a good response to anti-depressant medication. There are also effective psychological therapies and counselling techniques which can help her overcome these problems. So, please take her to a psychiatrist for a detailed evaluation and further treatment.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. I understand your concern for your mother's health. It is likely that she is suffering from depression considering somatic/bodily symptoms and it is also possible that she is suffering from OCD considering phobia of toilets etc. Effective anti-depressant/anti-OCD medication are available. Psychotherapy (eg cognitive behavioural therapy) might also be beneficial. Hence, kindly get a complete psychiatric evaluation done. Wish her speedy recovery.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor