Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Feeling dizzy, fatigued, headache, no fever and have sinus infection. On tylenol and ibuprofen. Next?

I am feeling dizzy, fatigued, headache, no fever and I have already been to the doctor once and they said I had a sinus infection and gave me an anti-biotic which I thought was working. For my headaches I have been using a back pain medicine because excedrin , tylenol , or Ibuphrofen has no effect. I was wondering if I should wait till I finish anti-biotic or go to the doctor before.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

From the information provided by you, I personally feel that you are suffering from either :

* Migraine-Tension headache; or,
* Mental stress, anxiety with depression.

Your symptoms are not due to sinus problem.

A course of a COMBINATION of anti-depressant drug + anti-anxiety drug + Beta blocker (such as, propranolol or metoprolol) for a few weeks, will certainly give tremendous relief. Once you feel totally normal, these drugs can be tapered off VERY GRADUALLY.

I would recommend that you also get Thyroid hormonal levels estimation done to rule out/confirm Thyroid problem, which too tend to produce similar symptoms.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor